Definition

Defoamer, lubricant. Used in fruit coatings. Occurs as glyceride in coconut oil and palm kernel oil. Simple esters are flavour ingredients Lauric acid (systematically: dodecanoic acid), the saturated fatty acid with a 12 carbon atom chain, is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap. (Wikipedia)

Description

Lauric acid, or dodecanoic acid is the main fatty acid in coconut oil and in palm kernel oil, and is believed to have antimicrobial properties. It is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil. Lauric acid, although slightly irritating to mucous membranes, has a very low toxicity and so is used in many soaps and shampoos.

Get a Grip on Your Health. Use SelfDecode to Interpret your Genome Today! GET INSTANT ACCESS

Top Gene Interactions

Related Pathways

General Information

Lauric Acid Interacts with Diseases

Lauric Acid Interacts with Genes